Privacy Policy

Last modified on 10 Sep, 2023

Introduction

This policy sets out how we process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us through our website. We confirm that we will keep your information secure and that we will comply fully with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation and regulations. Please read the following carefully to understand what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you when you visit this site. By visiting this website and its subdomains, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

1. WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information about individuals who visit and use our website:

Information you supply to us:

You may supply us with information about you by filling in forms on our website. This includes information you provide when you submit a contact/enquiry form. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

Information our website automatically collects about you:

With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect information including the following:

  • Technical information, including a truncated and anonymised version of your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system and platform;
  • Information about your visit, including what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got to the site (including date and time); page response times, length of visit, what you click on, documents downloaded and download errors.
2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We use the information in the following ways:

Information you supply to us:
  • to respond to queries and provide you with information and/or services that you request from us;
  • to improve the information available on the website.
Information we automatically collect about you:
  • to administer our site including troubleshooting and statistical purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • security and debugging as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.
3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

Any information you provide to us will either be emailed directly to us or may be stored on a secure server located in the UK. Our IT service providers meet high data protection and security standards and are bound by contract to keep any information on those servers confidential, and they cannot access, provide, rectify or delete any data that is stored with them.

We do not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies.

We will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to regional/national institutions and authorities, unless required by law or other regulations.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we use strict procedures and to prevent unauthorised access.

4. DO WE USE COOKIES OR OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

We use Google Analytics to automatically gather technical information about usage of the site.

This information is collected anonymously and is not linked to information that identifies you as an individual.

Find out how Google uses your data at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245
5. THIRD PARTY LINKS

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for the way in which they handle data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

6. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

You have the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“Subject Access Right”). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with data protection laws and regulations. Any subject access request must be made in writing to . We will provide your personal data to you within the statutory time frames. To enable us to trace any of your personal data that we may be holding, we may need to request further information from you. If you have a complaint about how we have used your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

7. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

How can you contact us about this notice?

If you have any questions or concerns about the privacy policy please use the form on the contact page, or email:

info@spencerxl.dev

Tenpointzero Ltd

85 Great Portland Street

London

W1W 7LT

spencerxl.dev is an operating name of Tenpointzero Ltd.


If you've made it this far, let's chat. Use the contact form above, or contact me on any of the social channels below.

Let's build something exciting.
LINKS
SOCIAL

© Spencer X Lowry
2023. All rights reserved.